Privacy Policy


Last updated November 2017

Centigrade in Western Australia is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out how Centigrade handles personal information.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by Centigrade that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example, employee records.

Centigrade may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its current privacy practices.

In this Privacy Policy, ‘Centigrade’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ is a reference to the Centigrade partnership and includes any entity carrying on business in Western Australia that is part of the Centigrade group of entities.

We want you to know that we are committed to protecting your privacy and handling your personal information in an open and transparent way.

Information we collect when we provide professional services to our clients

We may be provided with personal information directly by our clients to enable us to deliver professional services or to perform due diligence checks before we agree to provide services. As part of providing professional services to our clients, we may also collect personal information from other sources (such as directly from individuals themselves or information that is publicly available).

The types of personal information we may collect or be provided with include, but are not limited to:

  • Contact details
  • Dates of birth
  • Employment records
  • Financial records
  • Complaint details

We may also collect sensitive and special categories of personal information. For example, where we are provided with such information directly by our clients to provide professional services, or where we collect information directly from individuals with their consent. This may include:

  • Government identifiers such as drivers’ licence, passport and visa/work permit status
  • Tax file numbers
  • Health records
  • Information about criminal convictions

Where we are provided with personal information by a client, we take steps to ensure that the client has complied with the relevant obligations under the Privacy Act in relation to that information; this may include, for example, that the client has provided you with notice of the collection (and other matters) and has obtained any necessary consent for us to collect, use and disclose that information.

We also collect personal information (such as contact details and account details) from suppliers, contractors and third-party service providers that we engage to help us operate our business.

Information we collect when we perform any other activities that form part of the operation of our business

We may collect personal information when performing other activities that form part of the operation of our business, but which do not directly form part of providing professional services to our clients. For example, we might collect personal information from members of the public as part of undertaking surveys, research on current issues or as part of projects or initiatives we are conducting with other organisations.

The types of information that we collect may vary depending on the nature of the activity. However, we will take reasonable steps to provide clear information about the nature of those activities and the purpose for which we are collecting your information.

Information we collect via this Website (Log information, cookies, and web beacons)

We may collect personal contact details from you when you use this Website. To improve your experience when you use this Website and ensure that it is functioning effectively, we also use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) and Web beacons (electronic images that allow this Website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page).

Additional information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies and how you can control these can be found in our Cookie Notice

.

What about data security?

We take appropriate steps to maintain the security of personal data collected. Regarding your use of our websites, you should understand that the open nature of the Internet is such that information and personal data may flow over networks connecting you to our systems without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the sites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or sites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites.